news

  • 4 MEDIA funded films, nominated for Oscars 2023

    4 MEDIA funded films, nominated for Oscars 2023

    Triangle of Sadness, by Ruben Östlund (Sweden, UK, USA, France, Greece, 2022). 3 nominations: 

    Best Film

    Best Director (Ruben Östlund)

    Best Original Script (Ruben Östlund)

    Close, by Lukas Dhont (Belgium, France, Netherlands, 2022). Nominated for Best International Film.

    Eo, by Jerzy Skolimowski (Poland, Italy, 2022). Nominated for Best International Film.

    A House Made of Splinters, by Simon Lereng Wilmont (Denmark, Ukraine, Sweden, Finland, 2022). Nominated for Best Documentary Film. 

  • MEDIA funded films nominated for the French Cesar Awards 2023

    MEDIA funded films nominated for the French Cesar Awards 2023

    Pacifiction - Tourment sur les îles, by Albert Serra (France, Spain, Germany, Portugal, 2022). 9 nominations:

    Best Film

    Best Direction (Albert Serra)

    Best Actor (Benoît Magimel)

    Best Photography (Artur Tort)

    Best sound (Jordi Ribas, Benjamin Laurent, Bruno Tarrière)

    Best Original Score (Marc Verdaguer, Joe Robinson)

    Best Costumes (Praxedes de Vilallonga)

    Best Artistic Direction (Sebastian Vogler)

    Best Visual Effects (Marco del Bianco)

    La Nuit du 12 (The Night of the 12th), by Dominik Moll (France, Belgium, 2022). 10 nominations:

    Best Film

    Best Direction (Dominik Moll)

    Best Supporting Actor (Bouli Lanners)

    Best New Actor (Bastien Bouillon)

    Best Adapted Screenplay (Gilles Marchand, Dominik Moll)

    Best Original Score (Olivier Marguerit)

    Best Sound (François Maurel, Olivier mortier, Luc Thomas)

    Best Photography (Patrick Ghiringhelli)

    Best Editing (Laurent Rouan)

    Best Artistic Direction (Michel Barthélémy)

    Les Amandiers (Forever Young), by Valeria Bruni Tedeschi (France, Italy, 2022). 7 nominations:

    Best Film

    Best Original Screenplay (Valeria Bruni Tedeschi, Noémie Lvovsky, Agnès de Sacy)

    Best Supporting Actor (Micha Lescot)

    Best New Actress (Nadia Tereszkiewicz)

    Best Photography (Julien Poupard)

    Best Artistic Direction (Emmanuelle Duplay)

    Best Costumes (Caroline de Vivaise)

    Coupez! (Final Cut), by Michel Hazanavicius (França, EUA, Japó, 2022). 2 nominations:

    Best Adapted Screenplay (Michel Hazanavicius)

    Best Original Score (Alexandre Desplat)

    Peter von Kant, by François Ozon (France, Belgium, 2022). 2 nominations:

    Best Actor (Denis Ménochet)

    Best New Actor (Stefan Crepon)

    Simone - Le voyage du siècle (Simone, a Woman of the Century), by Olivier Dahan (France, 2022). 2 nominations:

    Best Artistic Direction (Christian Marti)

    Best Costumes (Gigi Lepage)

    Allons enfants (Rookies), by Thierry Demaizière, Alban Teurlai (France, 2022). 1 nomination:

    Best Documentary Film

    As bestas (The Beasts), by Rodrigo Sorogoyen (Spain, France, 2022). 1 nomination:

    Best Foreign Film

    Chronique d'une liaison passagère (Diary of a Fleeting Affair), by Emmanuel Mouret (France, 2022). 1 nomination

    Best actor (Vincent Macaigne)

    Les cinq diables (The Five Devils), by Léa Mysius (France, 2022). 1 nomination:

    Best Visual Effects (Guillaume Marien)

    Close, by Lukas Dhont (Belgium, France, Netherlands, 2022). 1 nomination:

    Best foreign film

    Boy from Heaven (La consipiration du Caire), by Tarik Saleh (Sweden, France, Finland, Denmark, 2022). 1 nomination:

    Best foreign film

    En attendant Bojangles (Waiting for Bojangles), by Régis Roinsard (France, 2021). 1 nomination:

    Best costumes (Emmanuelle Youchnovski)

    Eo, by Jerzy Skolimowski (Poland, Italy, 2022). 1 nomination:

    Best foreign film 

    Jane par Charlotte (Jane by Charlotte), by Charlotte Gainsbourg (France, 2021). 1 nomination:

    Best documentary film

    Les jeunes amants (The Young Lovers), by Carine Tardieu (France, Belgium, 2021). 1 nomination:

    Best actress (Fanny Ardant)

    Moje Slunce Maad (My Sunny Maad / Ma Famille Afghane), by Michaela Pavlátová (Czech Republic, France, Slovakia, 2021). 1 nomination:

    Best animation film

    Notre-Dame brûle (Notre-Dame On Fire), by Jean-Jacques Annaud (France, 2022). 1 nomination:

    Best Visual Effects (Laurens Ehrmann)

    Ouistreham (Between Two Worlds), by Emmanuel Carrère (France, 2021). 1 nomination:

    Best actress (Juliette Binoche)

    Les Passagers de la nuit (The Passengers of the Night), by Mikhäel Hers (France, 2022). 1 nomination:

    Best Original Score (Anton Sanko)

    Revoir Paris (Paris Memories), by Alice Winocour (France, 2022). 1 nomination:

    Best actress (Virginie Efira)

    Triangle of Sadness (Sans Filtre), by Ruben Östlund (Suècia, UK, EUA, França, Grècia, 2022). 1 nomination:

    Best foreign film

     

  • 9 MEDIA funded films, nominated for the Gaudí Awards 2023

    9 MEDIA funded films, nominated for the Gaudí Awards 2023

    Alcarràs, by Carla Simón (14 nominations, 5 awards)

    Best film. Winner

    Best direction (Carla Simón). Winner

    Best original screenplay (Carla Simón, Arnau Vilaró). Winner

    Best Production Direction (Elisa Sirvent). Winner

    Special Audience Award. Winner

    Best Editing (Ana Pfaff (AMMAC))

    Best Supporting Actress (Berta Pipó)

    Best Supporting Actress (Montse Oró)

    Best Supporting Actor (Josep Abad)

    Best performance reveal (Albert Bosch)

    Best performance reveal (Xènia Roset)

    Best original music (Andrea Koch)

    Best photographia (Daniela Cajías)

    Best costumes (Anna Aguilà)

    Best sound (Eva Valiño, Thomas Giorgi, Alejandro Castillo)

    Pacifiction, by Albert Serra (11 nominations, 3 awards)

    Best film in a non-Catalan language. Winner
    Best Direction (Albert Serra)
    Best Original Screenplay (Albert Serra)
    Best Male Actor (Benoît Magimel)
    Best Production Direction (Clàudia Robert)
    Best Art Direction (Sebastian Vogler). Winner
    Best editing (Albert Serra, Artur Tort and Ariadna Ribas)
    Best Original Music (Marc Verdaguer and Joe Robinson)
    Best photography (Artur Tort). Winner
    Best costume (Práxedes de Vilallonga)
    Best makeup and hairstyling (Aurélie Vigouroux and Marilyne Montibert)

    Suro, by Mikel Gurrea (10 nominations, 3 awards)

    Best Film
    Best new director (Mikel Gurrea). Winner
    Best Original Screenplay (Mikel Gurrea and Francisco Kosterlitz)
    Best Female Lead (Vicky Luengo). Winner
    Best Male Actor (Pol López). Winner
    Best Production Direction (Mayca Sanz)
    Best artistic direction (Isona Rigau)
    Best Editing (Ariadna Ribas)
    Best Original Music (Clara Aguilar)
    Best sound (Leo Dolgan and Xanti Salvador)

    La maternal, by Pilar Palomero (5 nominations, 2 awards)

    Best film in a non-Catalan language
    Best Direction (Pilar Palomero)
    Best Original Screenplay (Pilar Palomero)
    Best Supporting Actress (Ángela Cervantes). Winner
    Best performance revelation (Carla Quilez). Winner

    Girasoles silvestres, by Jaime Rosales (2 nominations)

    Best female lead (Anna Castillo)
    Best Male Actor (Oriol Pla)

    Vasil, by Avelina Prat (1 nomination)

    Best new director (Avelina Prat)

    Bergman Island, by Mia Hansen-Løve (France, Belgium, Sweden, Germany)

    Best European Film nomination

    The worst person in the world, by Joachim Trier (Norway, France, Sweden, Denmark)

    Best European Film Nomination

    Petit Mamanby Céline Sciamma (France)

    Best European Film Nomination

  • 4 MEDIA funded films, selected for the 2023 LUX Audience Award of the European Parliament

    4 MEDIA funded films, selected for the 2023 LUX Audience Award of the European Parliament

    Alcarràs, by Carla Simón (Spain, Italy, 2022)

    Closeby Lukas Dhont (Belgium, France, Netherlands) 

    Triangle of Sadness, by Ruben Östlund (Sweden, Germany, France, UK) 

    Will-o’-the-Wisp (Fogo-fátuo), by João Pedro Rodrigues (Portugal, France, 2022)

  • MEDIA funded films nominated for the Goya Awards 2023

    MEDIA funded films nominated for the Goya Awards 2023

    Alcarràs, by Carla Simón (Spain, Italy, 2021), 11 nominations:

    Best Film
    Best Direction (Carla Simón)
    Best original screenplay (Arnau Vilaró, Carla Simón)
    Best New Actor (Albert Bosch)
    Best New Actor (Jordi Pujol Dolcet)
    Best new actress (Anna Otín)
    Best Production Direction (Elisa Sirvent)
    Best Director of Photography (Daniela Cajías)
    Best Editing (Anna Pfaff)
    Best art direction (Mònica Bernuy)
    Best sound (Eva Valiño, Thomas Giorgi, Alejandro Castillo)

    As Bestas, by Rodrigo Sorogoyen (Spain, France, 2022), 17 nominations:

    Best film
    Best Director (Rodrigo Sorogoyen)
    Best Original Screenplay (Isabel Peña, Rodrigo Sorogoyen)
    Best Original Score (Olivier Arson)
    Best leading actor (Denis Ménochet)
    Best Supporting Actor (Diego Anido, Luis Zahera)
    Best leading actress (Marina Foïs)
    Best Supporting Actress (Marie Colomb)
    Best Production Direction (Carmen Sánchez de la Vega)
    Best Director of Photography (Álex de Pablo)
    Best editing (Alberto del Campo)
    Best Art Direction (José Tirado)
    Best Costume Design (Paola Torres)
    Best makeup and hairdressing (Irene Pedrosa, Jesús Gil)
    Best sound (Aitor Berenguer, Fabiola Ordoyo, Yasmina Praderas)
    Best special effects (Óscar Abades, Ana Rubio)

    Cerdita, by Carlota Pereda (Spain, France, 2021), 6 nominations:

    Best new director (Carlota Pereda)
    Best Adapted Screenplay (Carlota Pereda)
    Best Supporting Actress (Carmen Machi)
    Best New Actress (Laura Galán)
    Best Production Direction (Sara García)
    Best makeup and hairstyling (Paloma Lozano, Nacho Díaz)

    La maternal, by Pilar Palomero (Spain, 2022), 3 nominations:

    Best film
    Best Direction (Pilar Palomero)
    Best Supporting Actress (Ángela Cervantes)

    Suro, by Mikel Gurrea, (Spain, 2022), 2 nominations:

    Best New Director (Mikel Gurrea)
    Best Actress in a Leading Role (Vicky Luengo)

    Unicorn Wars, by Alberto Vázquez (Spain, France, 2022), 2 nominations:

    Best animated film (Chelo Loureiro, Iván Miñambres, Nicolás Schmerkin)
    Best original song (Batalla - Composer: Joseba Beristain)

    Girasoles Silvestres, by Jaime Rosales (Spain, France, 2022), 1 nomination: Best Leading Actress (Anna Castillo)

    Black is beltza II: Ainhoa, by Fermin Muguruza (Spain, Argentina, 2022), 1 nomination: Best Animated Film

    Noche de fuego, by Tatiana Huezo (Mexico, Germany, Brazil, Qatar, 2021), 1 nomination: Best Ibero-American film

    The worst person in the world, by Joachim Trier (Norway, France, Sweden, Denmark, 2021), 1nomination: Best European film

    Playground, by Laura Wandel (Belgium, 2021), 1 nomination: Best European Film

    Lost Illusions, by Xavier Giannoli (France, 2021), 1 nomination: Best European Film

  • MEDIA funded films nominated and awarded for EFA Awards 2022

    MEDIA funded films nominated and awarded for EFA Awards 2022

    Alcarràs, by Carla Simón (Spain, Italia, 2022), 3 nominations:

    European Film

    European Scriptwriter (Carla Simón & Arnau Vilaró)

    European University Film Award (EUFA)

    Closeby Lukas Dhont (Belgium, France, Netherlands), 5 nominations:

    European Film

    European Director (Lukas Dhont)

    European Scriptwriter (Lukas Dhont & Angelo Tijssens)

    European Actor (Eden Dambrine)

    European University Film Award (EUFA)

    Corsage, by Marie Kreutzer (Austria/ Luxembourg/ Germany/ France), que compta amb 3 nominations, 1 award:

    European Film

    European Director (Marie Kreutzer)

    European Actress (Vicky Krieps) - WINNER

    Holy Spider, by Ali Abbasi (Denamark/ Germany/ Sweden/ France), 4 nominations:

    European Film

    European Director (Ali Abbasi)

    European Actress (Zar Amir Ebrahimi)

    European Scriptwriter (Ali Abbasi & Afshin Kamran Bahrami)

    Triangle of Sadness, by Ruben Östlund (Sweden/ Germany/ France/ UK), 5 nominations, 4 awards:

    European Film - WINNER

    European Director (Ruben Östlund) - WINNER

    European Actor (Zlatko Burić) - WINNER

    European Scriptwriter (Ruben Östlund) - WINNER

    European University Film Award (EUFA)

    Madres Paralelas, by Pedro Almodóvar (Spain). 1 nomination: European Actress (Penélope Cruz).

    El buen patrón, by Fernando León de Aranoa (Spain). 1 nomination, 1 award: European Comedy. WINNER

    Eo, by Jerzy Skolimowski (Poland, Italy). 3 nominations, 2 awards:

    European Director (Jerzy Skolimowski)

    European University Film Award (EUFA) - WINNER

    European Original Score (Paweł Mykietyn) - WINNER

    A house made of splinters, by Simon Lereng Wilmont (Denmark, Sweden, Finland, Ukraïne). 1 nomination: European Documentary

    The Balcony Movie ('Film Balkonowy'), by Paweł Łoziński (Poland, 2021). 1 nomination: European Documentary

    One fine morning, by Mia Hansen-Løve (France, Germany). 1 nomination: European Actress (Léa Seydoux)

    Godland, by Hlynur Pálmason (Denmark, Iceland, France, Sweden). 1 nomination: European Actor (Elliott Crosset Hove)

    The divide (La Fracture), by Catherine Corsini (France). 1 nomination: European Comedy

    Knor (Oink), by Mascha Halberstad (Netherlands, Belgium). 1 nomination: European Animation Feature Film

    My Love Affair with Marriage, by Signe Baumane (Latvia, Luxembourg, USA). 1 nomination: European Animation Feature Film 

    107 Mothers (Cenzorka), by Peter Kerekes (Slovakia, Czech Republic, Ukraine). 1 nomination: European Discovery - Prix FIPRESCI.

    Love according to Dalva (Dalva), by Emmanuelle Nicot (Belgium, France). 1 nomination: European Discovery - Prix FIPRESCI.

    Pamfir, by Dmytro Sukholytkyy-Sobchuk (Ukraine/ France/ Poland/ Germany/ Chile). 1 nomination: European Discovery - Prix FIPRESCI.

    Small Body (Piccolo Corpo), by Laura Samani (Italy, Slovenia, France). 1 nomination: European Discovery - Prix FIPRESCI. WINNER

    Il Buco (The Hole), by Michelangelo Frammartino (Italy, Germany, France): European Sound Award - WINNER

    'Granny's Sexual Life' ('Babičino seksualno življenje'), by Urška Djukic, Émilie Pigeard. 1 nomination: European Short Film - WINNER