news

  • MEDIA funded films awarded for the French Cesar Awards 2024

    MEDIA funded films awarded for the French Cesar Awards 2024

    Anatomy of a Fall, by Justine Triet (France). 11 nominations, 6 awards:

    Best Film.

    Best Direction (Justine Triet).

    Best Original Script (Justine Triet, Arthur Harari)

    Best Actress (Sandra Hüller).

    Best Actor in a secondary role (Swann Arlaud)

    Best Film Editing (Laurent Sénéchal).

    The Animal Kingdom, by Thomas Cailley (France, Belgium). 12 nominations, 5 awards:

    Best Original Music (Andrea Laszlo de Simone)

    Best Sound (Fabrice Osinski, Raphaël Sohier, Matthieu Fichet, Niels Barletta).

    Best Costume Design (Ariane Daurat)

    Best Photo (David Cailley).

    Best Visual Effects (Cyrille Bonjean, Bruno Sommier, Jean-Louis Autret)

    The Goldman Case, by Cédric Kahn (France). 8 nominations, 1 award:

    Best actor (Arieh Worthalter).

    All your Faces, by Jeanne Herry (France). 9 nominations, 1 award:

    Best Actress in a Secondary Role (Adèle Exarchopoulos).

    The Three Musketeers - Part I: D'Artagnan i Milady, by Martin Bourboulon (France, Germany, Belgium, Spain). 6 nominations, un award:

    Best Settings (Stéphane Taillasson)

    Marguerite's Theorem, by Anna Novion (France, Switzerland). 2 nominations, 1 award:

    Best new actress (Ella Rumpf).

    Four Daughters, by Kaouther Ben Hania (France, Tunisia, Germany, Arabia Saudita). 1 nomination, 1 award:

    Best Documentary Filml.

    Just the two of us, by Valérie Donzelli (France). 4 nominations, 1 award:

    Best adapted script (Valérie Donzelli i Audrey Diwan).

    Linda veut du poulet!, by Chiara Malta and Sébastien Laudenbach (France, Italy). 1 nomination, 1 award:

    Best Animated Film

    The Nature of Love, by Monia Chokri (France, Canada). 1 nomination, 1 award:

    Best Foreign Film

  • MEDIA funded films at the Berlinale 2024

    MEDIA funded films at the Berlinale 2024

    Berlinale - Competition:

    Another End, by Piero Messina (Italy, 2024)

    Architecton, by Viktor Kossakovsky (Germany, France, 2024)

    Des Teufels Bad (The Devil’s Bath), by Veronika Franz, Severin Fiala (Austria, Germany, 2024). Silver Bear for Outstanding Artistic Contribution (Martin Gschlacht for the cinematography)

    Berlinale Special:

    Treasure, by Julia von Heinz (Germany, France, 2024)

    Panorama:

    Andrea lässt sich scheiden (Andrea Gets a Divorce), by Josef Hader (Austria, 2024)

    Jia ting jian shi (Brief History of a Family), by Lin Jianjie (China, France, Denmark, Qatar, 2024)

    Cu Li Không Bao Giờ Khóc (Cu Li Never Cries), by Phạm Ngọc Lân (Vietnam, Singapore, France, Philippines, Norway, 2024)

    Panorma Dokumente:

    Ještě nejsem, kým chci být (I’m Not Everything I Want to Be), by Klára Tasovská (Czech Republic, Slovakia, Austria, 2024)

    No Other Land, by Basel Adra, Hamdan Ballal, Yuval Abraham, Rachel Szor (Palestine, Norway, 2024). Berlinale Documentary Award 2024 / Audience Award Prize Winner Documentary Film 2024Special Mention Peace Film Prize

    Tongo Saa (Rising Up at Night), by Nelson Makengo (Congo, Belgium, Germany, Burkina Faso, Qatar, 2024)

    Forum:

    Marijas klusums (Maria’s Silence), by Dāvis Sīmanis (Latvia, Lithuania, 2024). Forum Prize of Ecumenical Jury 

    Reas, by Lola Arias (Argentina, Germany, Switzerland, 2024)

    Oasis of Now, by Chee Sum Chia (Malaysia, Singapore, France, 2024)

    Generation K Plus:

    Fuchs und Hase retten den Wald (Fox and Hare Save the Forest), by Mascha Halberstad (Netherlands, Belgium, Luxembourg, 2024)

  • 5 MEDIA funded films, nominated for 9 Oscars 2024

    5 MEDIA funded films, nominated for 9 Oscars 2024

    Anatomy of a Fall, by Justine Triet (France, 2023), 5 nominations:

    Best Picture (Marie-Ange Luciani and David Thion, Producers)

    Directing (Justine Triet)

    Writing (original screenplay) (Justine Triet and Arthur Harari)

    Actress in a Supporting Role (Sandra Hüller)

    Film Editing (Laurent Sénéchal)

    Io Capitano (Me Captain), by Matteo Garrone (Italy, Belgium, 2023). International Feature Film nomination.

    Das Lehrerzimmer (The Teachers' Lounge), by lker Çatak (Germany, 2023). International Feature Film nomination.

    Robot Dreams, by Pablo Berger (Spain, France, 2023). Animated Feature Film nomination. 

    Les Filles d'Olfa (Four Daughters), by Kaouther Ben Hania and Nadim Cheikhrouha (France, Tunisia, Germany, 2023). Documentary Feature Film Nomination

  • MEDIA funded films nominated and awarded for EFA Awards 2023

    MEDIA funded films nominated and awarded for EFA Awards 2023

    ANATOMY OF A FALL (ANATOMIE D’UNE CHUTE), by Justine Triet (France). 6 Nominations, 6 Awards:
    European Director (Justine Triet). WINNER
    European Actress (Sandra Hüller). WINNER
    European Screenwriter (Justine Triet, Arthur Harari). WINNER
    European Film. WINNER

    European Editing (Laurent Sénéchal). WINNER

    European University Film Award 2023. WINNER

    FALLEN LEAVES (KUOLLEET LEHDET), by Aki Kaurismäki (Finland, Germany). 5 Nominations:
    European Director (Aki Kaurismäki)
    European Actress (Alma Pöysti)
    European Actor (Jussi Vatanen)
    European Screenwriter (Aki Kaurismäki)
    European Film

    GREEN BORDER (ZIELONA GRANICA), by Agnieszka Holland (Poland, France, Czech Republic, Belgium). 3 Nominations:
    European Director (Agnieszka Holland)
    European Screenwriter (Maciej Pisuk, Gabriela Lazarkiewicz-Sieczko, Agnieszka Holland)
    European Film

    ME CAPTAIN (IO CAPITANO), by Matteo Garrone (Italy, Belgium). 2 Nominations:
    European Director (Matteo Garrone)
    European Film

    THE TEACHERS' LOUNGE, by lker Çatak (Germany). 2 Nominations:
    European Actress (Leonie Benesch)
    European Screenwriter (Ilker Çatak, Johannes Duncker)

    AFIRE, by Christian Petzold (Germany). 1 Nomination: European Actor (Thomas Schubert)

    LA CHIMERA, by Alice Rohrwacher (Italy, Switzerland, France). 2 Nominations, 1 Award:

    European Actor (Josh O' Connor)

    European Production Design (Emita Frigato). WINNER

    THE PROMISED LAND, by Nikolaj Arcel (Denmark, Germany, Sweden). 3 Nominations, 3 Awards:

    European Actor (Mads Mikkelsen). WINNER

    European Costume Design (Kicki Ilander). WINNER

    European Cinematography (Rasmus Videbæk). WINNER

    CLUB ZERO, by Jessica Hausner (Austria, United kingdom, Germany, France, Denmark). 1 Nomination, 1 Award:

    European Original Score (Markus Binder) - WINNER

    European Discovery - Prix Fipresci:

    20,000 SPECIES OF BEES(20.000 ESPECIES DE ABEJAS), by Estibaliz Urresola Solaguren (Spain).

    VINCENT MUST DIE (VINCENT DOIT MOURIR), by Stéphan Castang (France, Belgium).

    European Documentary:

    APOLONIA, APOLONIAby Lea Glob (Denmark, Poland). 

    FOUR DAUGHTERS (LES FILLES D’OLFA), by Kaouther Ben Hania (France, Tunisia, Germany, Arabia Saudi).   

    ON THE ADAMANT (SUR L’ADAMANT), by Nicolas Philibert (France, Japan).  

    SMOKE SAUNA SISTERHOOD (SAVVUSANNA SÕSARAD), by Anna Hints (Estonia, France, Iceland). WINNER

    European Animated Feature Film:

    ROBOT DREAMS, by Pablo Berger (Spain, France). WINNER

    CHICKEN FOR LINDA!, by Chiara Malta & Sébastien Laudenbach (France, Italy).

    The Amazing Maurice, by Toby Genkel (Germany, UK)

    A Greyhound of a Girl, by Enzo d'Alò (Luxembourg, Italy, Ireland, UK, Latvia, Estonia, Germany)

    White Plastic Sky (Műanyag égbolt), by Tibor Bánóczki, Sarolta Szabó (Hungary, Slovakia)

  • 8 MEDIA funded films, nominated for the Gaudí Awards 2024

    8 MEDIA funded films, nominated for the Gaudí Awards 2024

    Creatura, by Elena Martín Gimeno (15 nominations, 6 awards):

    Best Film WINNER

    Best Direction (Elena Martín) WINNER

    Best Original Screenplay (Clara Roquet i Elena Martín)

    Best Actor in a leading role (Oriol Pla)

    Best Production Direction (Andrés Mellinas)
    Best Art Direction (Sylvia Steinbrecht)
    Best Editing (Ariadna Ribas) WINNER
    Best supporting actress (Clara Segura) WINNER
    Best Supporting Actor (Alex Brendemühl) WINNER
    Best revelation performance (Clàudia Malagelada) WINNER
    Best Original Music (Clara Aguilar)
    Best Photography (Alana Mejía González)
    Best sound (Leo Dolgan, Oriol Donat and Laia Casanovas)
    Best visual effects (Cristina Garmón)
    Best make-up and hairdressing (Danae Gatell and Àlex Salvat)

    20.000 species of bees, by Estibaliz Urresola Solaguren (9 nominations, 3 awards):

    Best film in a non-Catalan language WINNER
    Best new director (Estibaliz Urresola Solaguren) WINNER
    Best Original Screenplay (Estibaliz Urresola Solaguren)
    Best Actress in a leading role (Patricia López Arnaiz)
    Best Art Direction (Izaskun Urkijo Alijo)
    Best Editing (Raúl Barreras)
    Best Supporting Actress (Ane Gabarain)
    Best photography (Gina Ferrer) WINNER
    Best sound (Eva Valiño, Koldo Corella and Xanti Salvador)

    Upon Entryby Juan Sebastián Vásquez and Alejandro Rojas (5 nominations, 1 award):

    Best film in a non-Catalan language
    Best New Director (Juan Sebastián Vásquez and Alejandro Rojas)
    Best Original Screenplay (Juan Sebastián Vásquez and Alejandro Rojas) WINNER
    Best Actress in a Leading Role (Bruna Cusí)
    Best Male Actor (Alberto Ammann)

    Robot Dreamsby Pablo Berger (3 nominations, 2 awards):

    Best Animated Film WINNER
    Best Adapted Screenplay (Pablo Berger)
    Best original music (Alfonso de Vilallonga) WINNER

    They shot the piano playerby Fernando Trueba and Javier Mariscal (1 nomination):

    Best Animated Film

    Triangle of Sadnessby Ruben Östlund (Sweden, UK, US, France, Greece)

    The Eight Mountains , by Felix van Groeningen and Charlotte VandermeerschCountry (Italy, Belgium, France, UK)

    Close, by Lukas Dhont (Belgium, France, The Netherlands)

  • MEDIA funded films nominated for the Goya Awards 2024

    MEDIA funded films nominated for the Goya Awards 2024

    20.000 especies de abejas, by Estibaliz Urresola Solaguren15 nominations, 3 awards:

    Best Film
    Best New Director (Estibaliz Urresola Solaguren) WINNER
    Best Original Screenplay (Estibaliz Urresola Solaguren) WINNER
    Best Leading Actress (Patricia Lopez Arnaiz)
    Best Supporting Actor (Marxelo Rubio)
    Best Supporting Actress (Ane Gabarain) WINNER

    Best Supporting Actress (Itziar Lazkano)
    Best Production Direction (Pablo Vidal)
    Best Director of Photography (Gina Ferrer García)
    Best Editing (Raúl Barreras)
    Best Art Direction (Izaskun Urkijo)
    Best Costume Design (Nerea Torrijos)
    Best Makeup and Hairstyling (Ainhoa Eskisabel, Jone Gabarain)
    Best Sound (Eva Valiño, Koldo Corella, Xanti Salvador)
    Best Special Effects (Mariano García Marty, Jon Serrano, David Heras, Fran Belda, Indira Martín)

    Cerrar los ojos, by Víctor Erice (Spain, Argentina, 2023), 11 nominations, 1 award:

    Best Film
    Best Director (Víctor Erice)
    Best Original Screenplay (Michel Gaztambide, Víctor Erice)
    Best Actor in a Leading Role (Manolo Solo)
    Best Supporting Actor (Jose Coronado) WINNER
    Best Supporting Actress (Ana Torrent)
    Best Production Direction (María José Díez)
    Best Director of Photography (Valentín Álvarez)
    Best Editing (Ascen Marchena)
    Best Art Direction (Curru Garabal)
    Best Sound (Iván Marín, Juan Ferro, Candela Palencia)

    Creatura, by Elena Martín, 4 nominations:

    Best Director (Elena Martín)
    Best Supporting Actor (Álex Brendemühl)
    Best Supporting Actress (Clara Segura)
    Best New Actress (Clàudia Malagelada)

    Robot Dreams, by Pablo Berger, 4 nominations, 2 awards:

    Best Adapted Screenplay (Pablo Berger) WINNER
    Best Original Music (Alfonso de Vilallonga)
    Best Editing (Fernando Franco)
    Best Animated Film (Ángel Durández, Ibon Cormenzana, Ignasi Estapé, Pablo Berger, Sandra Tapia) WINNER

    Upon Entry, by Alejandro Rojas, Juan Sebastián Vásquez, 3 nominations:

    Best New Director (Alejandro Rojas, Juan Sebastián Vásquez)
    Best Original Screenplay (Alejandro Rojas, Juan Sebastián Vásquez)
    Best Leading Actor (Alberto Ammann)

    La Ermita, by Carlota Pereda, 1 nomination: Best Special Effects (Eneritz Zapiain, Iñaki Gil "Ketxu")

    Dispararon al pianista, by Fernando Trueba i Javier Mariscal, 1 nomination: Best animated film (Cristina Huete, Fernando Trueba, Javier Mariscal)

    El sueño de la sultana, by Isabel Herguera, 1 nomination: Best Animated Film (Chelo Loureiro, Diego Herguera, Fabian Driehorst, Isabel Herguera, Iván Miñambres, Mariano Baratech)

    Anatomy of a fall, by Justine Triet (France, 2023), 1 nomination, 1 award: Best European Film. WINNER

    The Teachers’ Lounge, by Ilker Çatak (Germany, 2023), 1 nomination: Best European Film Nomination

    Las ocho montañas, by Charlotte Vandermeersch, Felix Van Groeningen (Italy, Belgium, France, UK, 2022), 1 nomination: Best European Film Nomination

    Puan, by María Alché and Benjamin Naishtat (Argentina, Italy, Germany, France, Brazil, 2023), 1 nomination: Best European Film Nomination

  • 5 MEDIA funded films, nominated for the 2024 LUX Audience Award of the European Parliament

    5 MEDIA funded films, nominated for the 2024 LUX Audience Award of the European Parliament

    20,000 Species of Bees, by Estibaliz Urresola Solaguren (Spain)

    Fallen Leaves, by Aki Kaurismäki (Finland, Germany)

    On the Adamant, by Nicolas Philibert (France, Japan)

    Smoke Sauna Sisterhood, by Anna Hints (Estònia, France, Iceland)

    The Teachers' Lounge, by Ilker Çatak