news

  • MEDIA funded films at San Sebastián Film Festival 2021

    MEDIA funded films at San Sebastián Film Festival 2021

    Zabaltegi-Tabakalera:

    Cenzorka (107 Mothers), de Peter Kerekes (Eslovàquia, República Txeca, Ucraïna, 2021).

    La Traversée (The Crossing), de Florence Miailhe (França, Alemanya, República Txeca, 2021).

    New Directors:

    Inventura (Inventory), de Darko Sinko (Eslovènia, 2021).

    Horizontes Latinos:

    Noche de fuego (Prayers for the Stolen), de Tatiana Huezo (Mèxic, Alemanya, Brasil, Qatar, 2021).

    Perlak:

    Titane, de Julia Ducournau (França, Bèlgica, 2021).

  • MEDIA funded films at the Venice Film Festival 2021

    MEDIA funded films at the Venice Film Festival 2021

    Official Selection - Competition:

    Il Buco, by Michelangelo Frammartino (Italy, Germany, France, 2020) - Special Jury Prize

    Orizzonti - Competition:

    Cenzorka (107 Mothers), by Peter Kerekes (Slovakia, Czech Republic, Ukraine, 2021) - Orizzonti Award for Best Screenplay (Peter Kerekes, Ivan Ostrochovský)

    Bodeng sar (White Building), by Kavich Neang (Cambodia, France, China, Qatar, 2021) - Orizzonti Award for Best Actor (Piseth Chhun)

    Wela (Anatomy of Time), by Jakrawal Nilthamrong (Thailand, France, Netherlands, Singapore, 2021)

    Orizzonti - Extra:

    Costa Brava, by Mounia Akl (Lebanon, France, Spain, Sweden, Denmark, Norway, Qatar, 2021)

    Orizzonti - Short Films Competition:

    La fée des roberts (The Boobies Fairy), by Léahn Vivier-Chapas (France, 2021)

    Giornate degli Autori:

    Tres (Out of Sync), by Juanjo Giménez (Spain, France, Lithuania, 2020)

  • 17 MEDIA funded films at the Official Selection of Cannes Film Festival 2021, 5 awarded

    17 MEDIA funded films at the Official Selection of Cannes Film Festival 2021, 5 awarded

    Competition:

    A FELESÉGEM TÖRTÉNETE (The Story of My Wife), by Ildiko Enyedi (Hungary, Germany, France, Italy, 2021)

    Bergman Island, by Mia Hansen-Løve (France, Belgium, Sweden, Germany, 2021)

    Hytti nro 6 (Compartment No. 6), by Juho Kuosmanen (Finland, Russia, Estonia, Germany, 2021). Grand Prix (ex aequo)

    Titane, by Julia Ducournau (France, Belgium, 2021). Palme d'Or

    Tre Piani (Three Floors), by Nanni Moretti (Italy, France, 2021)

    Un Certain Regard:

    Onoda, 10 000 nuits dans la jungle (Onoda - 10 000 Nights in the Jungle), by Arthur Harari (France, Germany, Belgium, Italy, 2021)

    Moneyboys, by C.B Yi (Austria, France, Taiwan, Belgium, 2021)

    Noche de fuego (Prayers for the Stolen), by Tatiana Huezo (Mexico, Germany, Brazil, Qatar, 2021). Special Mention

    Dýrið (Lamb), by Valdimar Jóhannsson (Iceland, Sweden, Poland, 2021). Prize of Originality

    Women Do Cry, by Vesela Kazakova, Mina Mileva (Bulgaria, France, 2021)

    Un Monde (Playground), by Laura Wandel (Belgium, 2021)

    Out of competition

    Where is Anne Frank, by Ari Folman (Belgium, Luxembourg, France, The Netherlands, Israel, 2019).

    Cannes Premiere:

    Mothering Sunday, by Eva Husson (United kingdom, 2021)

    Special Screenings:

    Les héroïques (The Heroicss), by Maxime Roy (France, 2021)

    Critics’ Week - Competition:

    Libertad, by Clara Roquet (Spain, Belgium, 2020)

    Piccolo corpo (Small Body), by Laura Samani (Italy, France, Slovenia, 2021)

    Olga, by Elie Grappe (Switzerland, France, 2021). SACD Award.

  • 7 MEDIA funded films, nominated for 14 Oscars 2021

    7 MEDIA funded films, nominated for 14 Oscars 2021

    The Father, by Florian Zeller, 6 nominations, 2 awards:

    Best Picture (David Parfitt, Jean-Louis Livi and Philippe Carcassonne, Producers)

    Actor in a Leading Role (Anthony Hopkins) WINNER

    Actress in a Supporting Role (Olivia Colman)

    Adapted Screenplay (Christopher Hampton and Florian Zeller) WINNER

    Production Design (Production Design: Peter Francis; Set Decoration: Cathy Featherstone)

    Film Editing (Yorgos Lamprinos)

    Druk (Another Round), de Thomas Vinterberg, 2 nominations, 1 award:

    Directing (Thomas Vinterberg)

    International Feature Film WINNER

    Pinocchio, by Matteo Garrone, 2 nominations:

    Costume Design (Massimo Cantini Parrini)

    Makeup and Hairstyling (Mark Coulier, Dalia Colli and Francesco Pegoretti)

    Quo Vadis, Aïda?, by Jasmila Žbanić (Bosnia and Herzegovina), nominated for International Feature Film

    Wolfwalkers, by Tomm Moore and Ross Stewart, nominated for Animated Feature Film

    A Shaun the Sheep Movie: Farmageddon, by Will Becher and Richard Phelan, nominated for Animated Feature Film

    The Mole Agent, by Maite Alberdi, nominated for Best Documentary Feature

  • 6 MEDIA funded films, nominated for 15 BAFTA Awards  2021

    6 MEDIA funded films, nominated for 15 BAFTA Awards 2021

    The Father, by Florian Zeller, 6 nominations:

    Best Film.

    Outstanding British Film. 

    Leading Actor (Anthony Hopkins). WINNER

    Adapted Screenplay (Christopher Hampton, Florian Zeller). WINNER

    Editing (Yorgos Lamprinos).

    Production Design (Peter Francis, Cathy Featherstone).

    Druk (Another Round), by Thomas Vinterberg, 4 nominations

    Film not in the English Language. WINNER

    Director (Thomas Vinterberg).

    Leading actor (Mads Mikkelsen).

    Original Screenplay (Thomas Vinterberg, Tobias Lindholm).

    Lés Misérables, by Ladj Ly (França). 1 nomination:

    Film not in the English Language.

    Quo Vadis, Aïda?, by Jasmila Žbanić. 2 nominations:

    Film not in the English Language

    Director (Jasmila Žbanić) 

    Wolfwalkersby Tomm Moore i Ross Stewart, 1 nomination:

    Animated Film.

    Pinocchioby Matteo Garrone, 1 nomination :

    Make up & Hair. 

  • 9 MEDIA funded films have received 35 nominations for the French Cesar Awards 2021

    9 MEDIA funded films have received 35 nominations for the French Cesar Awards 2021

    Été 85 (Summer of 85), by François Ozon, 12 nominacions:

    Best Film
    Best Director (François Ozon)
    Best Supporting Actress (Valeria Bruni Tedeschi)
    Best Male Newcomer (Félix Lefebvre, Benjamin Voisin)
    Best Adapted Screenplay (François Ozon)
    Best Cinematography (Hichame Alaouié)
    Best Editing (Laure Gardette)
    Best Costume Design (Pascaline Chavanne)
    Best Production Design (Benoît Barouh)
    Best Score (Jean-Benoït Dunckel)
    Best Sound (Brigitte Taillandier, Julien Roig, Jean-Paul Hurier)

    Antoinette dans les Cévennes (My Donkey, My Lover & I), by Caroline Vignal, 8 nominations:

    Best Film
    Best Actress (Laure Calamy) WINNER
    Best Supporting Actor (Benjamin Lavernhe)
    Best Original Screenplay (Caroline Vignal)
    Best Editing (Annette Dutertre)
    Best Score (Mateï Bratescot)
    Best Sound (Guillaume Valeix, Fred Demolder, Jean-Paul Hurier)
    Best Photography (Simon Beaufil)

    La Bonne Épouse (How to be a Good Wife), by Martin Provost, 5 nominations

    Best Supporting Actress (Noémie Lvovsky, Yolande Moreau)
    Best Supporting Actor (Edouard Baer)
    Best Costume Design (Madeline Fontaine) WINNER
    Best Production Design (Thierry François)

    Deux (Two of Us), by Filippo Meneghetti, 4 nominations:

    Best Actress (Martine Chevallier, Barbara Sukowa)
    Best Original Screenplay (Filippo Meneghetti & Malysone Bovorashy)
    Best First Film WINNER

    La fille au bracelet (The Girl with a Bracelet), by Stéphane Demoustier, 2 nominations:

    Best Female Newcomer (Mélissa Guers)
    Best Adapted Screenplay (Stéphanie Demoustier) WINNER

    Effacer l'historique (Delete History), by Benoît DelépineGustave Kervern, 1 nomination:

    Best Original Screenplay (Benoît Delépine & Gustave Kerven)

    Un divan à Tunis (Arab Blues), by Manele Labidi, 1 nomination:

    Best First Film

    Druk (Another Round), by Thomas Vinterberg (Denmark, 2020), 1 nomination:

    Best Foreign Film WINNER

    Boze Cialo (Corpus Christi), by Jan Komasa (Poland, France, 2019), 1 nomination

    Best Foreign Film

  • 9 MEDIA funded films, nominated for the Goya Awards 2021

    9 MEDIA funded films, nominated for the Goya Awards 2021

    Las Niñas, by Pilar Palomero, 9 nominations:

    Best Film - WINNER

    Best New Director (Pilar Palomero) - WINNER

    Best Original Script (Pilar Palomero) - WINNER

    Best Original Song (Lunas de papel - Composer: Carlos Naya)

    Best Actress in a supporting role (Natalia de Molina)

    Best Cinematography (Daniela Cajías) - WINNER

    Best Editing (Sofi Escudé)

    Best Artistic Direction (Mónica Bernuy)

    Best Costume Design (Arantxa Ezquerro)

    Uno para todos, by David Ilundain, 1 nomination:

    Best Main Actor (David Verdaguer)

    No matarás, by David Victori, 3 nominations:

    Best Main Actor (Mario Casas) - WINNER

    Best New Actor (Fernando Valdivielso)

    Best New Actress (Milena Smit)

    Black Beach, by Esteban Crespo, 5 nominations:

    Best Production Direction (Carmen Martínez Muñoz)

    Best Cinematography (Ángel Amorós)

    Best Editing (Fernando Franco, Miguel Doblado)

    Best Artistic Direction (Montse Sanz)

    Best Sound (Coque Lahera, Nacho Royo-Villanova, Sergio Testón)

    La Boda de Rosa, by Icíar Bollaín, 8 nominations:

    Best Film

    Best Direction (Icíar Bollaín)

    Best Original Script (Alicia Luna, Icíar Bollaín)

    Best Original Song (Que no, que no - Composer: María Rozalén) - WINNER

    Best Main Actress (Candela Peña)

    Best Actor in a supporting role (Sergi López)

    Best New Actress (Paula Usero)

    Best Actress in a supporting role (Nathalie Poza) - WINNER

    And the 4 following MEDIA funded films are nominated for best European Film:

    Boze Cialo (Corpus Christi), by Jan Komasa (Poland, France, 2019)

    Falling, by Viggo Mortensen (Denmark, UK, Canada, US, 2020)

    J'accuse (An Officer and a Spy), by Roman Polanski (France, Italy, 2019)

    The Father, by Florian Zeller (UK, France, 2020) - WINNER

  • Presence of MEDIA funded films at the Berlinale 2021

    Presence of MEDIA funded films at the Berlinale 2021

    Competition:

    Memory Box, by Joana Hadjithomas and Khalil Joreige (France, Lebanon, Canada, 2021)

    Nebenan (Next Door), by Daniel Brühl (Germany, 2021)

    Természetes fény (Natural Light), by Dénes Nagy (Hungary, Belgium, France, Germany, Latvia, 2020) - Silver Bear for Best Director

    Encounters:

    Vị (Taste), by Lê Bảo (Vietnam, Singapore, France, Germany, Thailand, Taiwan, 2021) - Special Jury Award

    Panorama:

    Geliebt (Copilot), by Anne Zohra Berrached (Germany, France, 2021)

    Forum:

    Anmaßung (Anamnesis), by Chris Wright, Stefan Kolbe (Germany, 2021)

    No Táxi de Jack (Jack's Ride), by Susana Nobre (Portugal, 2021)

    Series:

    Snöänglar (Snow Angels), by Anna Zackrisson (Sweden, Denmark, 2021)

    Generation:

    Tabija (The White Fortress), by Igor Drljača (Canada, Bosnia and Herzegovina, 2021)